• Venice
  • Venice
  • Venice
  • Venice
  • Venice
  • View all 40 photos
Major Airport
  • VCE
  • TSF

Why Go

With hundreds of canals, 17th-century stone buildings on top of boat garages, narrow cobblestone streets and nary a car in sight, Venice is without a doubt one of the most enthralling cities in the world. Built on 117 islands, this Italian city was once a major center for trade and military power. While the full-time population has shrunk to around 60,000, the historic city sees 50 times that number in annual visitors. Venice's touristic heart centers around St. Mark’s Square, a large piazza where pigeons and tourists jostle for space (especially in overcrowded July and August). The piazza's basilica is cavernous and known primarily for its centuries-old mosaics. For a 360-degree view of the city, take the elevator to the top of St. Mark’s ... Read more
Campanile. Gondola rides have become almost synonymous with a trip to Venice, but the vaporetto, or water bus, is a less expensive, more local option to experience this water city from a different perspective. Hotels along the Grand Canal are worth a splurge, so take this into consideration when booking. Make your visit to Venice soon – this UNESCO World Heritage Site is endangered--it's literally sinking.

Get the Venice Travel Guide for Android
Book a hotel on Trip by SkyscannerSave up to 30% on your stay
Venice

Explore by TribesGet Personal! Select one or more traveller types for better, personalised recommendations.

Popular Hotels in VeniceView all

Popular Attractions in VeniceView all

Popular Restaurants in VeniceView all

Tribes: Who likes this place?

What the scores mean:
These scores tell you how well-liked a place is in each Tribe. Trip.com Tribes are groups who share a certain travel style, like Family Travelers or History Buffs.

Which Trip.com Tribe do you belong to? Join now

  • 9.8
    History Buffs
  • 8.6
    Art & Design Lovers
  • 7.8
    Foodies
  • 7.5
    Adventure Travellers
  • 7.1
    Family Travellers

Member Reviews(784)

Pro 2018
Padua

Maybe it is my favourite city! It is unique and completely different from wathever I could find elsewhere. It is a romantic and crowded city, with many interesting places to visit, from churches to museums. Also a simple walk always turns in a fantastic experience, among water, fantastic buildings. Venice is always beautiful, even with fog. In this case it becames really mysterious. There are plenty of beautiful hotels, restaurants and shops. Also the islands around are worth for a daily trip. murano for glasses, Burano for the coloured houses and laces, Torcello as the first settlement of the lagoon, Lido for its beautiful beaches and international cinema exhibition in september.every time I go I found out something new.

Comment
Helpful1
Report
Los Angeles

Beautiful city but veey expensive compared to other cities in italy. Must do gondola ride, st Mark's square, rialto bridge and just getting lost in the city!

Recommended for:FoodiesBackpackers
Comment
Helpful
Report
Westmalle

I had an amazing experience in Venice! I love the smell of the sea in the air, in combination with the city with its narrow streets... Love it!

Comment
Helpful
Report
Hawthorne

There's no place like Venice. I recommend you seeing it with your main squeeze! Very romantic and a sensory delight.

Comment
Helpful1
Report
San Jose

I visited it winter time and still found it amazingly beautiful. Warmer than I thought and fewer tourists. So I don't mind going back during off season again.

Comment
Helpful2
Report
San Francisco

I travelled to Venice and was amazed by the beauty of that city! I loved the food, the people, the wine, and the culture.. thanks for helping to make my #trip memorable!

Comment
Helpful
Report
Tehran

Venice is one of the most famous cities in the world. This city is built in more than one hundred little islands in adriyatic sea.

Comment
Helpful
Report
Oslo

Venice is a beautiful city that I would love to go back to, even with the constant traffic of people walking around the islands. I spent three days in Venice which I would have had no problems extending, but the prices are a bit expensive so you have to have that in mind. Espacially transportation, so the best thing is to buy the day passes if you know you are going to travel between islands.

There are a lot of history to the city. And me and my friend were lucky enough to celebrate Redentore in Venice, which is the huge a celebration in Venice. It cost us a lot of problems on getting to the hostel, but the celebration made up for the hassle.

There is a lot to see and do. A great place to unwind even though there is a lot of people there. Not a nightlife place for me, just enjoying life and taking things easy :)

Comment
Helpful1
Report
Singapore

Rainy days and way too many tourists can't stop Venice from being exceptionally gorgeous and magical.

Comment
Helpful
Report
Tustin

Take a ride on a gondola down a Venetian canal and be whisked away. Obviously you are now starring in a rom com where you are the star! Take a minute, you have arrived.

Comment
Helpful
Report
784 Reviews
109521 people visited Venice
Report this place

Aliases: Venise, Venezia, UNESCO Venice and its Lagoon, Veneza , Venedig , Venecian Style hotel close to St. Mark, Venice