All photos (4)Alexander Nevsky Cathedral
Alexander Nevsky Cathedral
Alexander Nevsky Cathedral

Alexander Nevsky Cathedral

9.728 reviews
Sights and Museums, Church
Ranked #2 in Sofia things to do
Popular with:
  • 9.8
    History Buffs
  • 7.8
    Art & Design Lovers
  • 6.8
    Spiritual Seekers
Write Review
Bookmark
Aleksander Nevski Square, Sofia
+ 359 2 988 1704
http://www.sofia-guide.com/attraction/alexander-nevsky-crypt-icon-museum/
Edit info
Description
One of the most prominent and grandiose Bulgarian Orthodox cathedrals in Bulgaria.

Member Reviews(28)

Reviews
9.7/10
Wonderful!
5
4
3
2
1
Sort by
Most Helpful
Show Local Reviews
Leeds

The St Alexander Nevsky Cathedral is a Bulgarian Orthodox cathedral in Sofia. This Cathedral is a must see when visiting Sofia. the architecture of the outside and is also beautiful on the inside. This cathedral is also huge!

Recommended for:Budget TravellersHistory BuffsSpiritual Seekers
Helpful
Report
New York City

Sofia's pride and joy, this church is a stunning structure, inside and out, even when swarming with tourists.

Recommended for:Budget TravellersHistory BuffsSpiritual Seekers
Helpful
Report
Barcelona

A really impressive piece of architecture. It's free to enter, but you have to pay if you want to take pictures inside.

Recommended for:BackpackersHistory BuffsArt & Design Lovers
Helpful
Report
Nottingham

You can't miss this Cathedral (which also has the same name as the Cathedral in Tallin) if you are visiting Sofia. I think this was one of the few historical buildings I visited when I was in the city, and it was definitely worth it. I also ventured inside, and sat for a while taking in the peaceful atmosphere around me. It's an interesting piece of architecture with multiple domes, and I'm not sure I've seen anything similar to it before. One word to describe the Alexander Nevsky would be striking.

Recommended for:Budget TravellersHistory Buffs
Helpful
Report
Pittsford

One of the main sites in this Bulgarian city. Very impressive architecture and the grounds around the cathedral.

Recommended for:History BuffsSpiritual SeekersArt & Design Lovers
Helpful
Report
Dallas

Though it can be swarming with tourists, this gorgeous Eastern Orthodox church has earned it's badge as a top tourist attraction for a reason -- it is well worth a visit.

Recommended for:History BuffsArt & Design Lovers
Helpful
Report
Arlington

Sofia's main church with a gorgeous dome, built in the late 19th, early 20th century.

Helpful
Report
Local from Sofia

The St. Alexander Nevsky Cathedral is a Bulgarian Orthodox cathedral in Sofia, the capital of Bulgaria. It is one of the largest Eastern Orthodox cathedrals in the world, as well as one of Sofia's symbols and primary tourist attractions.

Helpful
Report
Phoenix
First to Review

The gold-domed Alexander Nevsky Cathedral was built in the early 20th century in memory of the 200,000 Russian, Ukrainian, and Bulgarian soldiers, who died in the Russo-Turkish War of 1877–1878. It is one of the largest Eastern Orthodox cathedrals in the world. Located in a massive square at the eastern end of the city centre.

Helpful
Report
Local from Sofia

Amazing place to visit when you are new in the town.

Recommended for:History BuffsSpiritual SeekersArt & Design Lovers
Helpful
Report

large orthodox church built lavishly in the beginning of 20th century

Helpful
Report
Genova

Simbolo della liberazione dall’impero ottomano, questa cattedrale senza dubbio si annovera nella classifica delle chiese ortodosse più imponenti del mondo. La sua superficie è di circa 34.000 mq e può arrivare ad ospitare fino a 10.000 persone. Il dato interessante è che al momento della sua costruzione, nel 1912, la Chiesa omaggiava i Santi Cirillo e Metodio, ma nel corso del tempo il nome è cambiato in Aleksandar Nevskij in segno di riconoscimento alla Russia, che ha aiutato i bulgari a conquistare la propria indipendenza. All’interno della Chiesa, si rintracciano i contributi di numerosi artisti europei, una grande cupola, 12 campane, un museo di icone e le reliquie di Nevskij.

Recommended for:Budget TravellersFamily TravellersHistory BuffsArt & Design Lovers
Helpful
Report
Local from Sofia
Recommended for:History BuffsSpiritual Seekers
Helpful
Report
Bucharest
Helpful
Report
Helpful
Report
Local from Sofia
Helpful
Report
Local from Sofia
Helpful
Report
Recommended for:History Buffs
Helpful
Report
Local from Sofia
Helpful
Report
Helpful
Report
Alexander Nevsky Cathedral

Show Nearby Places

Loading...
42.696491723.3260106
Grand Hotel Sofia
Grand Hotel Sofia
10.07 reviews
Distance: 0.19 mi
Hostel Mostel
Hostel Mostel
8.08 reviews
Distance: 0.58 mi
Sofia Hotel Balkan
Sofia Hotel Balkan
9.33 reviews
Distance: 0.19 mi
Alexander Business Apartments
Alexander Business Apartments
9.33 reviews
Distance: 0.51 mi
View all
Ivan Vazov National Theatre
Ivan Vazov National Theatre
9.317 reviews
Performing Arts, Theatre, Indie or Off Broadway Theatre
Distance: 0.15 mi
St. Nedelia Church
St. Nedelia Church
9.58 reviews
Sights and Museums, Church
Distance: 0.0 mi
Russian Church
Russian Church
9.76 reviews
Sights and Museums, Church
Distance: 0.15 mi
Presidential Palace Changing of the Guards
Presidential Palace Changing of the Guards
9.06 reviews
Other, Attractions
Distance: 0.11 mi
View all
Art Club Museum
Art Club Museum
9.17 reviews
££££
Pizza, Salad, Bar
Distance: 0.09 mi
Manastirska Magernitsa
Manastirska Magernitsa
9.33 reviews
Distance: 0.0 mi
Dondukov Beer House
Dondukov Beer House
8.73 reviews
Distance: 0.12 mi
Umamido Sofia
Umamido Sofia
9.33 reviews
Japanese, Ramen
Distance: 0.27 mi
View all

Aliases: Aleksandar Nevski Cathedral

Report this place