All photos (2)The Village
The Village

The Village

8.517 reviews
Sights and Museums, LGBT, Neighbourhood
Ranked #28 in Montreal things to do
Popular with:
  • 9.8
    LGBTQ
  • 7.2
    Hipsters
  • 7.1
    Students
  • 6.7
    Nightlife Lovers
Write Review
Bookmark
Saint Catherine Street East, Montreal, QC H2L Canada
+1 514 873 2015(Tourist Information)
Edit info
Description
Located in the Ville-Marie borough of Montreal, The Village is one of the largest gay neighborhoods in North America. The Village was formerly a poor working class neighborhood that became occupied by ... Read more
the gay and lesbian community after the expulsion of many gay businesses from the area near Saint Lawrence Boulevard. The Village is now filled with renovated homes, beautiful gardens, wild nightlife spots, antique shops, restaurants, cafes, and boutiques. The Village is also still the heart of Montreal's gay and lesbian community. Every August the Divers Cite gay pride parade runs through The Village.

Member Reviews(17)

Reviews
8.5/10
Wonderful!
5
4
3
2
1
Sort by
Most Helpful
Show Local Reviews
Beijing

Montreal has one of the hottest gay districts in North America. The main lesbian bar, Drugstore, closed a few years ago and this unfortunately made for a little shift in the area to a larger proportion of men. It's not the safest area to walk alone at night, especially during a weeknight when the population isn't coming into town to join the party. This area hosts the MTL Pride Parade every August.

Recommended for:LGBTQNightlife LoversHipstersArt & Design Lovers
Helpful
Report
Local from Montreal

As with Old Montreal, there are tons of hotels in the vicinity of this rich Ste-Catherine district—because this is one of the most colorful places to visit in the summer time. The Gay Village really got going in the early 1980s, after various community groups successfully protested sexual discrimination and celebrated their triumph with an annual Pride parade. The portion of Ste-Catherine East that spans St-Hubert and Papineau is really the heart of the neighborhood, and, from May to September, the place is quite active with open terrasses, street art, and, to cap it off in early or mid-August, the parade itself. The featured floats include members from just about any “community” you can imagine—cultural, political, sexual—so the exuberant participation and message of tolerance is extremely inspiring.

Recommended for:FoodiesLGBTQStudentsHistory Buffs
Helpful
Report
Saskatoon

In the summertime, nothing beats wandering under the pink balls floating over the street, seeing whatever there is to see. And there are all wonderful kinds of things to see.

Helpful
Report
Puerto Vallarta
First to Review

Montreal's gay district! One of the largest gay sections I've ever seen in any city!

Recommended for:LGBTQ
Helpful
Report
Toronto

Had a blast! super cute shops and amazing quality restaurants

Recommended for:LGBTQStudentsHipsters
Helpful
Report

Montreal's world famous Gay Village !

Recommended for:FoodiesLGBTQNightlife Lovers
Helpful
Report
Toronto

Fun neighbourhood with art installs, restaurants, bars, and life!

Helpful
Report
Lake Worth
Helpful
Report
Helpful
Report
Local from Montreal
Helpful
Report
Helpful
Report
Helpful
Report
Local from Montreal
Recommended for:LGBTQ
Helpful
Report
Helpful
Report
Millville
Helpful
Report
Helpful1
Report
Blainville
Recommended for:LGBTQNightlife LoversHipsters
Helpful
Report
The Village

Show Nearby Places

Loading...
45.51815-73.55855
Auberge Le Pomerol
Auberge Le Pomerol
9.25 reviews
Distance: 0.15 mi
Le St-Christophe
Le St-Christophe
8.03 reviews
Distance: 0.12 mi
Hotel St André
Hotel St André
7.04 reviews
Distance: 0.13 mi
Le Simone
Le Simone
7.02 reviews
Distance: 0.09 mi
View all
Cabaret Mado
Cabaret Mado
9.54 reviews
Bars, Clubs and Nightlife, LGBT, Comedy Club
Distance: 0.08 mi
Le National
Le National
10.01 review
Bars, Clubs and Nightlife, Music Venue
Distance: 0.13 mi
Stereo
Stereo
10.01 review
Bars, Clubs and Nightlife, Bar, Nightclub
Distance: 0.14 mi
Club Date Piano Bar
Club Date Piano Bar
10.01 review
Bars, Clubs and Nightlife, LGBT, Piano Bar, Karaoke Bar
Distance: 0.13 mi
View all
Le Resto Du Village
Le Resto Du Village
9.02 reviews
££££
Breakfast & Brunch, Diners
Distance: 0.12 mi
De Farine et d'eau Fraiche
De Farine et d'eau Fraiche
8.02 reviews
American, Breakfast & Brunch, Bakery
Distance: 0.11 mi
Restaurant O Thym
Restaurant O Thym
10.01 review
Pizza
Distance: 0.02 mi
Restaurant Lanterne
Restaurant Lanterne
6.01 review
££££
Vietnamese
Distance: 0.08 mi
View all

Aliases: Ste-Catherine Street East/Gay Village

Report this place