Phillip Pessar -flickr
  • Greater Miami
  • Greater Miami
  • Greater Miami
  • Greater Miami
  • Greater Miami
  • View all 19 photos
Major Airport
  • MIA
  • FLL

Why Go

Three things come to mind when most think of Greater Miami: miles of beaches, palm trees swaying in the breeze, and no-boundaries spring break vacations. The truth is, Miami is also home to a healthy dose of the arts (the annual gargantuan art fair Art Basel and the Miami City Ballet are just two examples) as well as a large banking and business sector. The region is urban glamour perfected: from ritzy Lincoln Road to bohemian Coconut Grove, the fabled parties on Miami Beach to the world-famous Venetian Pool in Coral Gables, Greater Miami has plenty to offer and excite. It's also a proudly diverse area: the many neighborhoods of Miami envelop a large Hispanic population, with over half of the residents claiming Spanish as their first ... Read more
language.
Book a hotel on Trip by SkyscannerSave up to 30% on your stay
Greater Miami

Explore by TribesGet Personal! Select one or more traveller types for better, personalised recommendations.

Popular Hotels in Greater MiamiView all

Popular Attractions in Greater MiamiView all

Popular Restaurants in Greater MiamiView all

Tribes: Who likes this place?

What the scores mean:
These scores tell you how well-liked a place is in each Tribe. Trip.com Tribes are groups who share a certain travel style, like Family Travelers or History Buffs.

Which Trip.com Tribe do you belong to? Join now

  • 9.8
    Nightlife Lovers
  • 9.3
    Luxury Travellers
  • 8.9
    Adventure Travellers
  • 8.0
    Outdoor Enthusiasts
  • 7.5
    Foodies

Member Reviews(85)

Pro 2018
Brooklyn

Miami is fun, vibrant and with plenty of restaurants, malls to chose from , also weather is decent when not raining

Comment
Helpful
Report
Memphis

Born and raised here. Hands down thee best place on earth. Bars clubs beaches museums shopping downtown malls parks man Miami is Uber awesome

Comment
Helpful1
Report
Atyrau

I grew up here. Lived here about 20 years and go back at least two weeks a year.

Comment
Helpful
Report

Never surf, sun and serendipity. I could live in Miami for 10 years and find something different to do every day. The people, food, fashion and energy grab a hold and never let go. I LOVE it.

Comment
Helpful
Report
Puerto Vallarta

Miami is a very unique city, even though it is in the US it certainly doesn't feel that way.

Comment
Helpful
Report
Hollywood

Although a fairly 'new' city...well it was only incorporated in 1898, Miami has a nuanced historical charm that should be explored. Take a stop first at the HistoryMiami museum which will wet your palate with whimsical stories and artifacts from Miami's beginnings. Then, take a trolley through downtown Miami and visit sites such as the ancient Tequesta Indian excavation. Or head over for some Latin flavor in Little Havana. While you're there, don't forget your café con leche. Then, head on over to sunbathe at Cape Biggs where you'll surely see native Florida birds and wildlife doing the same.

Comment
Helpful
Report
Colonia Tovar

Miami is a major center and a leader in finance, commerce, culture, media, entertainment, the arts, and international trade. In 2012, Miami was classified as an Alpha-World City in the World Cities Study Group’s inventory. In 2010, Miami ranked seventh in the United States in terms of finance, commerce, culture, entertainment, fashion, education, and other sectors. It ranked thirty-third among global cities.

Comment
Helpful
Report
Nashville

Miami is an exciting and unique city that spreads across numerous bays and beach fronts. The city bolsters it's own unique culture and architecture that makes it one of the most interesting beach front cities in America. It does not get cold in Miami and many Americans will flock there in order to swap harsh northern winters for seventy degree beaches.

Comment
Helpful
Report
Pro 2018
Padua

Miami is a city I really adore. I like it for its colours, climate, relaxed atmosphere, beaches, restaurants, hotels. I've been several times, but I enjoy going back again and again. I like it for its capability of renewing and creating new attractive areas.

Comment
Helpful14
Report
New York City

These Floridians won the survey yet again for being good-looking, and ranked near the top for their velvet-rope-transcending style. To find them in their natural habitat, go to cocktail bars and nightclubs such as Miami Beach’s LIV or Story, which has 60 VIP tables. (If it’s celebrities you’re after, try to snag a reservation at the Browns Hotel’s steakhouse.) To experience another kind of insider’s Miami—the world of its own in Little Havana—go to the Cuba Ocho Art & Research Center, an art gallery that also offers live music, mojitos, and cigars.

Comment
Helpful
Report
85 Reviews
396443 people visited Greater Miami
Report this place

Aliases: Miami, Greater Miami