• Cairo
  • Cairo
  • Cairo
  • Cairo
  • Cairo
  • View all 40 photos
Major Airport
  • CAI

Why Go

Straddling the Nile River and boasting a population of over seventeen million, Cairo is the largest metropolitan center in both Africa and the Middle East. As capital of one of the greatest civilizations in history, Cairo showcases the highlights of Egyptian culture dating back over 4,500 years. The only one of the Seven Ancient Wonders of the World still mostly intact is the Great Pyramid of Giza, whose popularity equals that of its neighbor, the Sphinx. The pharaohs' eternal resting place is within Cairo itself, and sees millions of visitors a year. Take a day to visit the Egyptian Museum and its countless artifacts dating back thousands of years. Cairo is known as the city of a thousand minarets, and religious centers such as the ... Read more
Al-Hakim Mosque give tourists valuable insight into Islamic history and culture. For those wishing to experience Cairo in a more recent setting, spend some time in Cairo’s Midan Tahrir district nestled directly in Cairo’s modern city center. Hotels here offer travelers easy access to the entire city.
Book a hotel on Trip by SkyscannerSave up to 30% on your stay
Cairo

Explore by TribesGet Personal! Select one or more traveller types for better, personalised recommendations.

Popular Hotels in CairoView all

Popular Attractions in CairoView all

Popular Restaurants in CairoView all

Tribes: Who likes this place?

What the scores mean:
These scores tell you how well-liked a place is in each Tribe. Trip.com Tribes are groups who share a certain travel style, like Family Travelers or History Buffs.

Which Trip.com Tribe do you belong to? Join now

  • 9.8
    Backpackers
  • 7.5
    History Buffs
  • 7.3
    Adventure Travellers
  • 7.0
    Family Travellers
  • 6.3
    Luxury Travellers

Member Reviews(282)

Mexico City

Our family had a fantastic experience in Cairo. We visited all highlights and must see including Giza and Saqqara Pyramids, Egyptian Museum, Coptic Cairo and the Citadel of Saladin. We had also dinner cruise on the Nile.Our guide was extremely knowledgeable, fluent in English and spanish and really friendly. Our representative and drivers were very gentle and polite. We were staying in Oasis hotel , a very nice hotel by the pyramids. All these were organized by Tour Egypt for less. Randa and her team did really a great job. Indeed a great experience we will never forget. Egypt has a lot to offer. Thank you all for your great efforts.

Comment
Helpful
Report
Dahab

The city that never sleeps, great food from half dollar meal to hundred dollar, crowded, noisy but same time it's unique and got its own flavor

Comment
Helpful
Report
Puebla

Cairo is a city filled with lots of history! Not only is it very inexpensive, Cairo is one of those cities you get a bang for your buck and then some. Must visit!

Comment
Helpful
Report
Pro 2018
Stuttgart

buisy capital of egypt, realy a lot too see, you can spend some days without getting bored, lots of great restaurants and bars

Comment
Helpful
Report
New YORK!

Mother of the World--that kind of says it all. Cairo is smoggy, traffic-jammed and loud, and you can't walk a step downtown without some dude trying to sell you papyrus. But once you push through all that, it's one of the world's best cities to just wallow in and go with the flow. Everyone's interested in you and interesting, and you can walk from "modern" downtown to fabulous medieval zones in just 45 minutes. Don't try to do too much, and you'll be much happier. So long as Cairo doesn't kill you, it will make you stronger...

Comment
Helpful2
Report
Fremantle

Despite its chaos, I love Cairo. What an amazing city! The juxtaposition of ancient monuments and modern culture is mind-blowing and exhilarating. Provided you are prepared for the noise, the traffic, and tourist touts, Cairo can be a magical place to visit. I especially loved the Khan El Khalili market followed by window-shopping the modern malls. The Egyptian Antiquities museum wasn't as well laid-out as I would have liked, but still worth seeing.

Comment
Helpful3
Report
Pro 2018
Brooklyn

Dirty and hectic but absolutely full of charm. Cairo is a melting pot for Egypt and for the Middle East. Conservative and liberal. Islamic and Christian. Ancient and modern. The food here is exceptional and there is incredible atmosphere everywhere you turn.

The touts and pollution might convince some to knock Cairo back a few stars but they are all part of the experience and you will definitely have an experience here -- just keep your seatbelt buckled.

Comment
Helpful2
Report
Brooklyn

Nothing can compare to the feeling of sitting on one of the seven wonders of the world-- a MUST SEE for travel lovers of the world!

Comment
Helpful5
Report
New York City

Cairo has the Pyramids of Giza and the Sphinx and some other interesting things to see, but it's not very safe even if you know what you are doing. Travel in groups and be careful.

Comment
Helpful
Report

Being there looooooong time ago, 30+ years, fascinating, so nearby my country, italy, but so far in habits.

Comment
Helpful
Report
282 Reviews
74906 people visited Cairo
Report this place

Aliases: Kairo, Gouvernement Al-Qahira