Pacey Lee -Skyscanner
  • Bali
  • Bali
  • Bali
  • Bali
  • Bali
  • View all 40 photos
Major Airport
  • DPS

Why Go

Indonesian Island Bali’s beaches, Hindu population, and traditional music and dance, and artisan crafts make it a magical place. Arabica coffee grows near Mount Batur. Beaches have white sand in the south and black sand in the north. Kecak monkey chant (which was actually invented by an anthropologist in the 1930s) is spectacular nonetheless, with concentric circles of chanters alternating counts of nine. Traditional Balinese Gamelans are the type of music group to look for. Bali has been periodically plagued by terrorist threats or attacks, like the 2005 bombing. The richness of culture and the natural world, with volcanoes, coral reefs, and beaches, make it worth the journey.
Book a hotel on Trip by SkyscannerSave up to 30% on your stay
Bali

Explore by TribesGet Personal! Select one or more traveller types for better, personalised recommendations.

Popular Hotels in BaliView all

Popular Attractions in BaliView all

Popular Restaurants in BaliView all

Tribes: Who likes this place?

What the scores mean:
These scores tell you how well-liked a place is in each Tribe. Trip.com Tribes are groups who share a certain travel style, like Family Travelers or History Buffs.

Which Trip.com Tribe do you belong to? Join now

  • 9.8
    Outdoor Enthusiasts
  • 9.3
    Adventure Travellers
  • 8.4
    Backpackers
  • 7.9
    Family Travellers
  • 7.7
    Luxury Travellers

Member Reviews(249)

Local from Nusa Dua

Dear traveller,

My Name is Wayan.
I have providing transportation services in Bali, for pick up and drop service from Ngurah Rai internasional airport Denpasar, daily activity tour , and privat driver during your holiday.

Please feel free to contact me if you need more assistance regarding your holiday in Bali.

Thank You
Phone & WA : +62 81237207337
https://nusaduabalitransport.bukaloka.com

#airbnb
#traveloka
#agoda
#bali
#transferservice
#airport
#airportpickup
#airporttransfer
#travelling
#travellers
#travel
#taxi
#taxibali
#transfer
#privatetransfer
#airporttaxi
#baliairporttransfer
#asia
#europe
#usa
#newzaland
#australia
#ngurahraiairport
#balitaxi
#nederland
#airyroom
#airyindonesia
#germany
#singapore
#mercurebalinusadua
#bookingcom
#agoda
#india
#ubud
#ubudtransport
#jimbaran
#jimbarantransport
#uluwatu
#kuta
#kutatransport
#tanjungbenoa
#uluwatutransport

Comment
Helpful
Report
Pro 2018
Menlo Park

Bali is a magical place. The Balinese culture is fascinating - with beautiful architecture, strange music and dance. The beaches are incredible - both for diving and surfing, the jungle towns like Ubud are also great. One of my favorite spots in all of Asia.

Comment
Helpful2
Report
Kathu

Eat, Pray, Love. You know the movie or book, we all love it and we all want it. Bali is magical, I ended up booking Bali back in 2013 and I have not looked back on this life changing experience. I always got told that traveling is scary and I (being a tall, blonde female) I was guaranteed to wind up like the movie taken. This by far is not true! Bali is safe, it provides you with motivation and a really hard warming experience if you choose to take it. The best spots are Canggu and Ubud if your looking for tons of Vegan and Vegetarian eats. I basically lived there for up to six months doing yoga and really finding myself. If you would like any information I would be happy to give you a good itinerary!

Comment
Helpful1
Report
Pro 2018
Pittsford

This is the area that most people associate with Indonesia, it is very colorful. The traffic can be a hassle at times but getting out and seeing the countryside is the best.

Comment
Helpful
Report
New York City

Bali is by far my favorite place that I have traveled and I have been to many places. There are several different areas and each has its own design and culture. We stayed in Nusa Dua, but hired a driver to take us to the other areas. I would stay in Nusa Dua 3 nights and Seminyak another 2 nights if I were to go again. Lots to do and see as well as spa and relaxation. Service and people are wonderful

Comment
Helpful
Report
Sonoma

One of our favorite places on earth! From the nightlife in Kuta/Seminyak to the tranquility of Ubud (in the OFF SEASON!), to the warmth and friendliness of the people, Bali never disappoints. Rent a motorbike and go exploring. byt be careful in the cities. This place is crazy during the XMAS holiday, so be forewarned.

Comment
Helpful
Report
Local from Denpasar

Bali is a magnificent island located in Indonesia. Being a famous island worldwide making bali a bit expensive for local, but not to expensive it still affordable. i have been living in bali for 20 years

Comment
Helpful
Report
Emeryville

I can't wait to come back to Bali someday. It had everything I had hoped for and more! We spent several days enjoying the most luxurious spa treatments, amazing food, and learning about the island's unique culture. I was surprised to find a lot of it walkable. We loved ducking into cute independent stores and cafes in Seminyak and Ubud! Above all that, the people were incredibly warm. I only wish it wasn't such a long flight away!

Comment
Helpful
Report
Kuala Lumpur

Love this island of the Gods. Just the right place to fee free for a short or long escape! Gotta come here every month! ❤️

Comment
Helpful1
Report
Seattle

I spent a month in Bali and was one of the best experiences, it's so international, people from all over the world.

Comment
Helpful
Report
249 Reviews
116485 people visited Bali
Report this place

Aliases: Bali , Indonesia