• Antigua
  • Antigua
  • Antigua
  • Antigua
  • Antigua

Why Go

Guatemala's most important tourist destination, Antigua was once an important city in the Spanish empire and the administrative hub of all Central America. Caught between three volcanic cones and situated in a gorgeous valley, Antigua enchants with Baroque architecture and cobblestone streets and one of Latin America's most spectacular Semana Santa celebrations. Bars and restaurants are friendly and sophisticated, while excellent language schools and a large expat population further contribute to Antigua's cosmopolitan personality.
Book a hotel on Trip by SkyscannerSave up to 30% on your stay
Antigua

Explore by TribesGet Personal! Select one or more traveller types for better, personalised recommendations.

Popular Hotels in AntiguaView all

Popular Attractions in AntiguaView all

Popular Restaurants in AntiguaView all

Tribes: Who likes this place?

What the scores mean:
These scores tell you how well-liked a place is in each Tribe. Trip.com Tribes are groups who share a certain travel style, like Family Travelers or History Buffs.

Which Trip.com Tribe do you belong to? Join now

  • 9.8
    History Buffs
  • 8.3
    Outdoor Enthusiasts
  • 8.1
    Backpackers
  • 7.8
    Foodies
  • 6.8
    Adventure Travellers

Member Reviews(54)

St. John's

The market place is where you can get fresh fruits and vegetables locally grown....

Recommended for:Foodies
Comment
Helpful
Report
Pro 2018
Foster City

Beautiful little old Spanish colonial town surrounded by 3 volcanoes. Most prominent from the town is the Agua Volcano and it is the picturesque backdrop to this town. I heard and saw pics before of this town and decided to make the trip while I have an extra day in Guatemala city. Its about 1 hr shared van (collectivo) ride from the airport, $10 each way per person. The Collectivo will not leave until it has at least 3 passengers on board, or you can pay $30 for the one way ride if you're in a hurry.

Comment
Helpful
Report

One of the most beautiful areas I've visited. The restaurants and cafes are great and if youbuave a little extra money, stay at panza verde.

Comment
Helpful
Report
San Francisco
Community Manager

Charming albeit slightly touristy...there's no lack of authentic beauty in Antigua with its wide cobblestone streets, colorful colonial buildings, and shadows of the towering volcanos.

Comment
Helpful
Report
Pro 2018
Stuttgart

busy colorfull city surrounded by mountains some volcanoes, realy a lot to visit, ruins of cathedrals brocken down by earthquake, restaurated houses, museums. because of the university there is some "nightlive". one of the touristic hot spots in Guatemala

Comment
Helpful
Report
Arlington

I been there dozens of times, it's beautiful people, food and atmosphere really cheap too

Comment
Helpful2
Report
Sarasota

Antigua is a nice colonial looking town. I have been to a couple of colonial towns and prefer Cartagena, Colombia to Antigua but overall it's nice. There is tons to do here and you can take a trip to volcanoes and a lot of other day trips. If you are in Guatemala it's a tourist hot spot.

Comment
Helpful
Report
Concord

Very cute town, fun night life and friendly people. Cobble stone street and charming shops.

Comment
Helpful1
Report
San Francisco

This is one of my favorite towns in central America. It is so colorful and the people and surrounding areas are great. It's a great place for someone looking to vier of the beaten path but still stay safe.

Comment
Helpful2
Report
Nairobi

Beautiful colonial town about 45 minutes outside of Guatemala city. Mountainous and peaceful. Definitely worth a stop for a couple days on the way out to lake Atitlan.

Comment
Helpful
Report
54 Reviews
6735 people visited Antigua
Report this place

Aliases: Antigua Guatemala, Antigua Guatemala, Guatemala, Antigua, guatemala, Antigua and Surrounds